HomeQ&AHow do you say Juan and Maria have two fathers?

How do you say Juan and Maria have two fathers?

0
votes

Here are the examples and they must be combined into one sentence. Juan tiene dos padres. Maria tiene dos padres.

3587 views
updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by pablomoses44

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi Pablo. Welcome to the forum. The word for "and" is "y" in Spanish and you'll need to put "tiene" into the plural form of "tienen."

Juan y Maria tienen dos padres.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

"Juan y María tienen dos papás" Since "padres" in Spanish means "parents" (both mom and dad) and you want to say "fathers" the correct word is "papá" in its plural form "papás"

.

Hope it helps!

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

Grammatically, Marianne's answer certainly works. From the genetic point of view, Juan and, Maria can (considered jointly) have two (different) fathers but there is no way that Juan and, Maria can (considered separately) each have two (different) fathers. Each has one father (whether the same or different).

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

I think that would be- Ambos Juan y María tienen dos padres.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by barefootwalker91
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.