HomeQ&Awhy is aseo not on this list for the word bathroom?

why is aseo not on this list for the word bathroom?

1
vote

why is aseo not on this list for the word bathroom?

In spain I was told using bano would point out quickly that you were not from spain same with cuarto. In spain you would use habitación

18158 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by dolson222
welcome to the forum! - mountaingirl123, ABR 18, 2010

7 Answers

2
votes

Good question.

In Mexico the garbage trucks have "aseo público" written on them, meaning "garbage pickup".

It's another example of a word having a different twist of meaning depending on the country...

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Really, thanks, I didn't know that. So is it kind of like 'public sanitation'? You know I think there is an old word in English like that for 'toilet' - sanitary something? - margaretbl, ABR 18, 2010
1
vote

dolson222 said

why is aseo not on this list for the word bathroom?

Not on which list? It´s listed in our dictionary, second entry under

masculine noun

Click below.

Aseo

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Well, I'm from Spain and I always use baño.

"¿Dónde está el baño, por favor?" Thats what you ask if you need a bathroom.

You can use also "cuarto de baño" "servicio" or "aseo" (this one is more a place to have a quick fix on yourself like your hair, make-up for womans...which is the action of 'asearse').

Normally, habitación we use it for a bedroom.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Zizoun
0
votes

Note to Eddy:

Did you notice that in our dictionary, "aseo" can also be interpreted to mean "pulchritude".

Go figure!

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
yes, seems funny, jeje, asearse, to wash , get ready to go out... - 00494d19, ABR 19, 2010
0
votes

We call " aseo" , to a second W.C. at home , smaller than the principal .

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by Bunbury
posted by Bunbury
smaller than :) - Lrtward, ABR 18, 2010
Superior - Bunbury, ABR 18, 2010
0
votes

i was told that using aseo tlod every one what you were going to do in the bathroom but using baño was much more polite.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by mtbchick
0
votes

I think it is because aseos means public toilets.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Thats also true, "aseo" and "servicio" are more used for public toilets. Cuarto de baño only on houses (talking about my daily life in madrid-Spain ^^) - Zizoun, FEB 23, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS