HomeQ&Awhat's the difference between "eres rico" & tu eres rico"?

what's the difference between "eres rico" & tu eres rico"?

1
vote

What's the difference between "Eres rico." & "Tu eres rico."?

8509 views
updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by hombre33

5 Answers

2
votes

There is no difference between the two. In Spanish we usually don't use the subject pronouns unless needed to clarify or emphasize.

Tú needs an accent in this case.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

"Eres rico." = "Tú eres rico."

In Spanish, you pronouns (yo, ella, ud., ellos, nosotras...) are not necessary; however, if you were to say "Es rico", you would want to say "él, ella or usted" if you haven't said so already so that the person who you are speaking to knows who you are talking about.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

eres rico = afirmativ 2. person singular

tu eres rico?= question for 2. person singular are you rich?

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by spanelsko
0
votes

ist's the same thing

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by emprendedor
0
votes

¿Eres rico? are you rich? Tú eres rico eres forrado. you are rich you are loaded.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.