¿Qué pasa? - How to respond

3
votes

I know 'qué pasa' means 'what's happening' or 'what's going on' but I am not sure how to respond when someone asks me this question.

Could someone give me some sample responses in Spanish with English translations?

57877 views
updated AGO 23, 2010
edited by kirstenalexander
posted by fatchocobo
hey good question -just tidied up the question a bit :)

9 Answers

3
votes

¿Qué pasa? normally means What's up?

Normally we reply on that like it would be How are you? so just say something like "Aquí, muy bien, aprendiendo español" - "Here, I'm great, learning spanish"

.


Now a note from a native smile, if you wanna be funny and you have confidence with the one you are talking to, you can reply "el tiempo" (Qué pasa? -literally means, what is passing-, you say el tiempo -the time-) you can get back a slap or a laugh LOL .

updated AGO 24, 2010
edited by Zizoun
posted by Zizoun
¿Qué...? aquí
1
vote

I was pretty new to Spanish and someone asked me this. I responded no pasa nada and he seemed happy with the response... i wanted to follow it up with some casual conversation but didn't know enough Spanish. Now I might say something like Estoy feliz que ....something you are happy about. Or anything else you would like to talk about

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by coolclay
1
vote

Unless you look in pain or it looks as though something unusual is going on, "¿Qué pasa?" is more like a rhetorical question. Imagine that someone says to you "How do you do?" Would you answer...?

1) How do I do what?

2) I do it well

That "How do you do?" is not asking you how do you make or do anything, it is just a greeting, and you simply reply with something similar (yes, I know, it is not a common greeting.)

Person A: ¿Qué pasa?

Person B: ¿Qué pasa? / ¿Qué hay? / ¿Qué pasó? (México, Cuba...) / Hola / ...

A lot of foreigners keep trying to give me an answer when I say "¿Qué pasa?", and every time I find it so weird... It wasn't a literal question, but a greeting.

updated AGO 23, 2010
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

"Pasa nada". would also be a good answer.

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
No, you should say "NO pasa nada".
1
vote

No pasa nada-Nothing is happening. Todo marcha bien(mal)-Everything is good(bad). ¿Qué tal?-Whats up? Nada nuevo-Nothing new.

updated FEB 24, 2010
edited by pescador1
posted by pescador1
1
vote

Que pasa? whats happening? -nothing much -nada or no sé

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by nicakim
¿Qué...?
1
vote

I have heard "nada mucho" (nothing much) and "lo mismo" (the same) used

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by carmen101
0
votes

I have heard 'aqui no mas' means 'nothing much'. Seems like an equally casual response.

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by estudiante9871
0
votes

¿Por qué me lo preguntas? smile

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by Fitzwilliam