need help correcting my sentences...

0
votes

I have tried a million times to correct these and they still are not right. can someone help me so i can study for my midterm??? please.

instructions:Choose an interrogative word from the list to write a question that corresponds with each response.

adónde cuáles cuándo cuántos de dónde dónde por qué qué quién quiénes

here are the 4 responses.....

  1. La clase de física es en el laboratorio.
  2. Julia lleva una computadora portátil.
  3. El programa de televisión termina a las diez
  4. Estudio biología porque hay un examen mañana.

here were my 4 answers to each response....

  1. ¿Adónde es la clase de física?
  2. ¿Por qué lleva Julia una computadora portátil?
  3. ¿Cuáles programas de televisión se terminan a las diez?
  4. ¿Cúando es el examen de biología?
20612 views
updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by mel1019

3 Answers

2
votes

Let's look at your questions first.

"¿Adónde es la clase de física?" means, roughly, "To where is the physics class?". That doesn't really make sense. Use the other "where" word. ¿Dónde es la ..."

"¿Por qué lleva Julia una computadora portátil?" means "Why does Julia carry a laptop?" That's a valid question, but it won't get the answer you want. Maybe you could ask "What is Julia carrying?" Start with "Qué"

"¿Cuáles programas ...?" means "Which TV programs get over at 10:00" Again, this is a valid question, but doesn't fit the answer. "When does the program end?" might be your question. "Cuándo termina ..."

"¿Cuándo es el examen ...?" When is the test? The answer says "I study because there's a test tomorrow". That sounds like an answer to a "why" question. "Por qué" means why.

That should get you going in the right direction. When you have your questions revised, post them here and we'll try again.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
great answer, amigo:-)
0
votes

¿De dónde es la clase de fisica? La clase de física es en el laboratorio. ¿Qué lleva Julia? Julia lleva una computadora portátil. ¿Cuándo termina el programa de televisión? El programa de televisión termina a las diez ¿Por qué estudias biologia? Estudio biología porque hay un examen mañana.

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by florence93
De dónde ... "from where is ..." Doesn't make sense. Leave off the "De". The others are correct.
0
votes

Dónde es la clase de física? where is it? a dónde means to where, like Adónde vas? Qué lleva Julia? what does julia carry? Cuándo termina el programa de televisión? when does the program end? Por qué estudias biología? why do you study biology? i study BECAUSE there is a test tomorrow.

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by lynko