HomeQ&APonle definition

Ponle definition

0
votes

What does "ponle" mean? I couldn't find it in the dictionary of this site nor another Spanish-English dictionary site. Thanks in advance! cheese

38440 views
updated JUN 11, 2013
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas

6 Answers

1
vote

Pon is the 2nd person familiar (tú form) imperative for poner. The le is the 3rd person singular indirect object pronoun.

It would be impossible (for me) to know what the le is in reference to, but in imperatives the pronouns are usually tacked onto the end like that...so maybe like "put to/for him" roughly...really need more context as poner has a wide range of possibilities.

updated DIC 14, 2012
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
1
vote

poner + le

"poner" is the verb put and "le" acts as the complement.

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by Zizoun
0
votes

mi amiga siempre escribame "ponle like" en facebook.... "click like"

updated JUN 11, 2013
posted by sphickey
0
votes

Ponle = Bring it, Put it and Play!!

updated DIC 14, 2012
posted by Liszard
0
votes

Ponle = Bring it, Put it and Play!!

updated DIC 14, 2012
posted by Liszard
0
votes

ponle = ponéle

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.