HomeQ&AA - Z Verbs

A - Z Verbs

6
votes

Here we go...

Category: Verbs


Just post a verb that starts with the correct letter. Also, try to not post verbs that we would all know (for example: Estar)....that way we can increase our vocabulary even more grin

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.

Please click on NEWEST to see the last letter wink

My Word:

Arrancar - to tear out; to uproot

Have fun!

8938 views
updated MAR 22, 2012
edited by Fidalgo
posted by hlsbookworm

42 Answers

2
votes

motear - to speckle (I love this verb!)

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
jaja, that's really cool!! :) - hlsbookworm, FEB 22, 2010
3
votes

Jabonar- to wash or cleanse with soap

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
3
votes

huir - to flee, to escape

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by Issabela
3
votes

fingir = to feign, to pretend

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by florence93
good one - yogamamaof2, FEB 22, 2010
3
votes

gimotear - to whine, whimper

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

Quintuplicar- to increase fivefold

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Sorry, I was too slow! - Nicole-B, FEB 22, 2010
You may have been slow, but your choice of verbs is great! - 005faa61, FEB 22, 2010
Gracias Julian - Nicole-B, FEB 22, 2010
2
votes

freir-to fry

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by priya_spain
freír... - Carlos-F, FEB 22, 2010
hello priya9, the preceeding letter is already "j" so the next verb must begin with "k" :) - florence93, FEB 22, 2010
2
votes

Influir - to influence

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by adrob76
2
votes

gastar -to spend

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

echar = to cast, to fling, to hurl, to throw

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

desempeñar = to play (a part) ; to act ( a part)

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by florence93
2
votes

correr - to run

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by Zizoun
2
votes

beber - to drink

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by Yeser007
I know you all know this one but it took some thinking on my part. hehe - Yeser007, FEB 22, 2010
1
vote

xerocopiar - to male a copy

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by Arturo987
1
vote

zafar - to decorate

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by Arturo987
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS