HomeQ&AWhat does "sigo vivo" mean?

What does "sigo vivo" mean?

0
votes

I was listening to the radio and the song kept repeating "sigo, sigo vivo"...is this an idiom?

Gracias, Lucrecia

10713 views
updated ENE 29, 2011
posted by Lucrecia

5 Answers

2
votes

I'm still alive

updated ENE 29, 2011
posted by 005faa61
Wouldn't "I'm still alive" be (Aún estoy vivo.)? Anyway it is from a song and song translations are difficult for me. - Daniel, FEB 21, 2010
Yes, however when we say "sigo vivo" the correct translation (not word-for-word) is I"m still alive. You can't always translate idioms directly. - 005faa61, FEB 21, 2010
I thought that would be the case here. Thank you. - Daniel, FEB 21, 2010
2
votes

This use of "seguir" you can think of as truly idiomatic until someone shows you that there's a complete logical explanation. "Seguir" = "to follow/continue" so "I continue alive" is not too far removed from English but, nonetheless, it doesn't translate word for word.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by geofc
the explenation is good, but i would prefer "i'm still alive" as the translation, sounds better than i continue alive - isak, MAY 19, 2010
0
votes

i am &why;

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by blueyze
Having fun? - 0074b507, MAY 19, 2010
0
votes

i think its ford

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by blueyze
0
votes

"sigo vivo" (I still live.)

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by Daniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS