peach or peaches

1
vote

What is the translation for "peach" or "peaches"?

2851 views
updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by marlyne

4 Answers

2
votes

melocotón - melocotones

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by Zizoun
0
votes

I only hear/see "durazno" around me. It looks like our dictionary say this is a word used in the Americas. Is that true? durazno = Americas / melocotón = Spain?

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by Luciente
0
votes

Hi, and welcome to the forum! If you go to the Dictionary tab and enter the word "peach" you will get several options, depending on context. The word for "peach" that I have seen most often is "el melocotón" but I suspect that are some regional differences as I have seen other terms used as well. Maybe some native speakers can weigh in on this?

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by LaBurra
0
votes

HI Marly, welcome to the forumgrin

have you seen our dictionary yet?

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by 00494d19