How do you use "poner verde" and what does it mean?

0
votes

The example is: No te molestesen leer el libro: la crítica lo (poner) verde.

What does "poner verde" mean, and when do you use it? With people? Or is this sentence referring to the book?

14368 views
updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by tgreatblueberry

5 Answers

3
votes

You use when something or someone talks bad about something or someone ^^

Le puse verde "I talked bad about him"

In your example, "No se molesten en leer el libro: la crítica lo pone verde" means "Don't bother in reading the book: the review talks bad about it"

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by Zizoun
:)
2
votes

Welcome to the forum!

"verde" can also be used to indicate that something is obscene.

updated JUN 18, 2014
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

It can also be referring to putting a "tick" (green) during an election.

"El verde lo pones tú." Something like "you decide when you put your tick".

updated DIC 7, 2011
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

It can also mean to insult someone.

updated DIC 7, 2011
posted by Lucrecia
1
vote

criticar=to review (art, literature)

with that in mind, now read discussion below.

poner verde

updated DIC 7, 2011
posted by 0074b507