HomeQ&AHow much wood, would a woodchuck chuck ...

How much wood, would a woodchuck chuck ...

0
votes

if a woodchuck could chuck wood? raspberry

5846 views
updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by mintavia

5 Answers

3
votes

A woodchuck would chuck as much wood as a woodchuck could chuck if a woodchuck could chuck wood.

However....

Some would say that a woodchuck's way would be to chuck no wood at all,

but I've heard word from a worthy bird that...

should a chuck meet in an empty street, a tree smelling sweet like a tasty treat then the would chuck would not be discrete and the tree would have to fall

What the hey?

Of course, it probably depends more on whether the woodchuck's mother-in-law was in town or not. If she was, he'd be chucking all day. If not, he'd be watching the football game.

updated NOV 2, 2014
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Ok..if indeed the woodchuck is indulging in wine while he chucks wood...if he drank to much..would he upchuck?

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by mintavia
1
vote

Quizas un poco, por supuesto que antes de disfrutar de un vaso de vino tinto.

Perhaps a little, of course.... before he enjoys a glass of red wine.

updated FEB 21, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
jejeje - Goyo, FEB 21, 2010
0
votes

Probably the same amount of oil that a gumboil could boil , if a gumboil could boil oil!

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

Hmmm... que raro... es la segunda vez que he oído esta cosa este mes, pero nunca en mi vida lo he escuchado antes. Está pasando por alguna razón

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by pilipina
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.