HomeQ&ADo you have any tips for rolling the "rr" ?

Do you have any tips for rolling the "rr" ?

0
votes

I can't trill the rr no matter how hard I try, and as I think caro and carro are different words, It would be useful to. I've looked at many books and websites, but I can't trill the letter like others can. Any tips?

1102 views
updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by louislee95

2 Answers

1
vote

When you were a kid, did you ever play "machine gun"?

Most boys made a noise when they did that providing sound effects. It was done with the tongue against the upper palate behind the teeth. Th-th-th-th-th-th-th.

It also worked well for a motor boat or bulldozer. Do you know what sound I'm talking about?

That's it. Forget trilling the Rs for awhile and just practice that sound.

(This usually works for guys, but girls never understand it.)

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Thanks a lot! This helped and I practiced it some. Unfortunately, I cannot completely make the sound of rr yet.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by louislee95
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.