HomeQ&AWhat does sale mean?

What does sale mean?

1
vote

I put in the word sale in translator and it didn't translate anything. What does it mean? In the sentence it is: Pero eso no me sale muy bien.

65858 views
updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by lorimcneil

5 Answers

2
votes

But it doesn´t come out right.

sale is present tense for 3rd person singular of salir

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
Exactly - 005faa61, FEB 20, 2010
1
vote

Pero eso no me sale muy bien

"But that does'nt come out right"

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by nicakim
Right - 005faa61, FEB 20, 2010
1
vote

It is third person congugation of the verb salir that is why you can't find it in the dictionary so remember in future if you cant find a word just consider it might be a verb congugation and look up verbs that bear a resemblance to the word that you are looking for, anyway salir means to go out or leave so I think that in your sentence it is an idiomatic expression meaning; That doesn't suit me, or words to that effect.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Good explanation, Ken. - CalvoViejo, FEB 20, 2010
Thanks Calvo. - kenwilliams, FEB 20, 2010
0
votes

Another idiomatic expression that uses this word is, "OK?"

IE: "I'll see you tomorrow, then. OK?" "Entonces, nos vemos mañana. ¿Sale?"

Response: "Sale, vale." "OK" ("Vale," meaning "worth" or "value" is only included because it rhymes). These are very popular expressions in Mexico.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

"Sale" is from "salir" meaning to go out or to leave, so your sentence translates "but that doesn't go out of me well." The translation doesn't make sense. Actually this is an idiom, or a dicho. It means, "that doesn't sit well with me," or something similar.

"Eso no me cae bien" is another idiom that means about the same thing, but uses the verb "caer" meaning to fall. Literally, "that doesn't fall well to me". Sometimes you just have to accept that you can't translate word for word.

Hope this helps.

Calvo

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
your answer made sense. I'm "reading" a story book in spanish about a little girl who is a practicing fairy and her magic didn't work to make her clothes get of off the floor and put themselves in the closet. Thanks for your help! - lorimcneil, FEB 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.