HomeQ&AUsing ver in sentence "to meet"?

Using ver in sentence "to meet"?

0
votes

I tried to find a different meaning for the present tense of ver in the following sentence but I could not find any other examples. Could you please explain why you would use ver this way?

Entonces nos vemos mañana. We'll meet tomorrow then.

Gracias

4581 views
updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by foxluv

5 Answers

1
vote

Nos vemos mañana is just the stock phrase to say we will meet tomorrow and taken literally we will see each other tomorrow and if you know that you are going to meet tomorrow you could just say, Hasta mañana.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Literal translation: (same meaning though)

See you tomorrow = Nos vemos mañana

We'll meet tomorrow then = Nos encontraremos mañana entonces

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

I think see you tomorrow is a very similar expression. It´s like saying I hope we meet tomorrow.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

Ver can also mean to meet or to see someone. Here's the dictionary meaning of ver.

Example: hace mucho que no nos vemos-we have not seen/meet each other for a long time.

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by hanran
posted by hanran
0
votes

It literally means "We'll see each other tomorrow," but could also mean, "Meet."

Ver = To see

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS