HomeQ&AEat your dinner = Come la cena ?

Eat your dinner = Come la cena ?

2
votes

Eat your dinner = Come la cena ?

In Spanish, can we say "eat your dinner" like we do in English? Is "Come la cena" appropriate? Or is this not common? Would I need to just say "Come la comida?"

7626 views
updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by thaibean06

5 Answers

1
vote

Oh yes... I repeat that time after time with my little girl!!! jajaja

  • Come
  • Come tu cena
  • Come tu comida

They are all correct!

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by Benz
jeje...I know the feeling - Izanoni1, FEB 20, 2010
0
votes

Yes this would be an acceptable construction, although it might be a bit more polite to say something like

Podría comer tu cena, por favor

Spanish Tú commands

More Spanish Tú Commands

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Comes la comida o la cena to one of your children. Come la cena en usted form.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Cómete la cena. Cena.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

I don't know whether or not it is common; however, it is grammatically correct. cheese

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.