What's your Favourite Spanish Song?

16
votes

Hey, SpanishDictians!!

Gimme your favourite song (and a link to listen to it, if possible).

let's see which song gets the most votes smile

here's my Fav: "I could fall in love with you"

If you have more than one songs in your favorites' list, please feel free to add ... we all want to listen to and collect great songs.

So, if you think you have a song that touches your heart deeply ... or a song that makes you go wild ... or a song that you can play back to back, 10 times, 20 times, 50 times ... just share with us smile

Anyone to lend an ear for Hindi Song? [It has some Spanish lines in Chorus as well]

Jai Ho

Cheers to all of you ... and your songs smile

12978 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Partho
posted by Partho
I added the direct link for you. I just watched the "Selena" movie last week. It was very moving, but of course,sad at the end.
Great thread Parthapmishr!
Thank you so much for adding the link ... I tried twice but couldn't.
Would you mind telling me about an Indian song from Bangalore or Karnataka you like? :)
Cool post... Now I have some more cool songs I can learn! :) :) :) !
Great post parthapmishr
Exactly!! it was my intention, too, to learn some great songs :)
"Spanish Dictians"!!!! Cute!!! lol
thankyu :)

50 Answers

5
votes

This is my favorite song:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bzNUdKIPbnI

But my favorite song in Spanish is Sueños

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by KikeCS
I think KikeCS will know how to put a link to a website in the future:)
Thank you! I am sorry that I am so gawky.
A mí me encanta esta canción también!
:)
5
votes

Pink Floyd-Brain Damage/Eclipse Daño cerebral/Eclipse Pink Floyd

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by Benz
Podría escucharla una y otra vez sin fin...
Muy bien, tengo que escucharla, Mercedes:)
De acuerdo Benz...pero Pink Floyd ha hecho tantas grandes canciones que no podría decidir cuál es «lo mejor». A mí me gusta también «Wish you were here», «Hey you», «Shine on you crazy diamond»...De veras, hay demasiado para contar
Total y absolutamente de acuerdo Izanoni1!!!! I adore Pink Floyd!! Pero ésta especialmente me delira!!
5
votes

My all time favorite song is "Bendita la Luz de tu Mirada" by Maná.
You can see it on YouTube here:

This is a link

Enjoy!

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by renaerules
4
votes

No puedo decidir porque hay demasiadas canciones de las que me encantan. Además hay unas pocas bandas que tienen más que una canción que pueda ser «la mejor».

Cada una de las siguientes bandas han hecho varias canciones que podrían ser considerado mi «favorita». Aquí están algunas

Pink Floyd Hey You

Led Zeppelin Stairway to Heaven

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps This version is performed by Eric Clapton and Paul McCartney.

The Beatles Hey Jude

Eric Clapton (Derek and the Dominoes) Layla

En español éstas me gustan muchas:

La Arrolladora Banda El Limón La Calabaza

Duelo Sentimientos de cartón

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
4
votes

jajaja hey! you were supposed to choose one!!

I love lots of songs!!! In Spanish I like: Y sin embargo by Serrat and Sabina

.

Y me envenenan los besos que voy dando

y, sin embargo, cuando

duermo sin ti contigo sueño,

y con todas si duermes a mi lado,

y si te vas me voy por los tejados

como un gato sin dueño

perdido en el pañuelo de amargura

que empaña sin mancharla tu hermosura.

.

Beautiful song!!!

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
I'm with you M, way too many great songs out there to choose.
4
votes

My favorite song is Safe by Phil Wickham.

Mi canción favorita es Safe por Phil Wickham.


So, now that I see all the rest are Spanish songs, here is my favorite song in Spanish.


De corazón a corazón por Seth Condrey

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
wow, I just realized everyone's song is in Spanish.....hmm.....maybe I didn't completely get the point of this post....oh well
That a nice song, I enjoyed it.
I loved Safe!! Nice song!
I hope that wasn't the case because mine aren't Spanish. I guess I'll just have to broaden my scope of music.:)
3
votes

Hoy no me puedo levantar.

Me encanta este cancion. Lo es desde España en las ochentas. Siento asi todas las dias!!

El video es muy divertido tambien! Jejeje.

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by ruperttebb
posted by ruperttebb
3
votes

Entiendo que solo deben ser canciones en español verdad? Bueno, aquí van:

"Es que sucede así" - Pedro Suarez-Vertiz (PERU)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bCQ7Supxtmk&feature=PlayList&p=EA9190CF8E890190&playnext_from=PL&playnext=1&index=3

"Cuando la cama me da vueltas" -Pedro Suarez-Vertiz (PERU)

"¿Por que no se van" -Los Prisioneros (CHILE)

"Latinoamérica es un pueblo al sur de EE.UU" -Los Prisioneros (CHILE)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2y6f8ksXZZw

"Cada vez que digo adios" - Los Enanitos Verdes (ARGENTINA)

"Igual que ayer" - Los Enanitos Verdes (ARGENTINA) very sweet song....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0YMZ0AbwZzs

Me gustan las letras (lyrics) de las canciones de "Los Prisioneros" porque son polémicas. Un ejemplo:

"POR QUE NO SE VAN"

"Si viajas todos los años a Italia

si la cultura es tan rica en Alemania

por que el próximo año no te quedas allá

Si aquí no tienes los medios que reclamas

si aquí tu ingenio y talento no da fama

si tu apellido no es Gonzales ni Tapia....

Por qué no te vas....

Por que no te vas, no te vas del país...."

Link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KfZ52WFt2yc

  • Feel free to write any comment of these songs
updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by Doriz
posted by Doriz
3
votes

Una de mis bandas favoritas- "Rush"

con los mundos más batería, Neil Pert, Pero, mi canción favorita todos los tiempos 1983(A Merman I a su vez debe ser) Jimi Hendrix

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
A mi me gusta también Rush y Jimi Hendrix pero pienso que me gusta más el «Hey Joe» y «All along the watchtower»
De usted, me habría imaginado ZZ Top!
3
votes

This is a really funny "love song".

Rata de dos patas

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
2
votes

Gitana por Shakira!

Gypsy by link textShakira

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

Me encanta la canción "mariposa Traicionera" por Maná.(Maná)

También me gustan mucho las canciones "La Camisa Negra" por Juanes (Juanes), "Rastamandita" por Molotov (Molotov), y "No Entiendes La Onda" por Cypress Hil(Cypress Hill)l.

Desafortunadamente, no entiendo todas las letras de estas canciones pero me las gustan. Soy un principiante de español.

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by cardebaun
posted by cardebaun
2
votes

English:

You're No Good: http://www.lyrics.com/youre-no-good-lyrics-linda-ronstadt.html

Heart Broken: http://www.lyrics.com/heart-broken-lyrics-lola-linderlin.html

Love Me: http://www.lyrics.com/love-me-lyrics-justin-bieber.html

Hallelujah: http://www.lyrics.com/hallelujah-lyrics-allison-crowe.html

Spanish:

No Te Veo: http://www.lyrics.com/no-te-veo-original-version-lyrics-jowell-randy.html

Ay Chico: http://www.lyrics.com/ay-chico-lengua-afuera-lyrics-pitbull.html

Krazy: http://www.lyrics.com/krazy-lyrics-pitbull.html

Bojangles: http://www.lyrics.com/bojangles-lyrics-pitbull.html

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
2
votes

Throughout the world, perhaps Cheyenne Nicole Kimball (a Texan girl who was born on July 27, 1990) is the person whom I'm fascinated by the most (althoght maybe she will never know me.) "Hanging On" is the best song of hers with me but the following link is about the second of hers

The Day Has Come -El Día Ha Venido

About music in Spanish, perhaps I have known Mexican music the most. There are many wonderful songs in Spanish such that "Tenerte Y Quererte" (RBD), "Por Ti" (Belanova), "A Puro Dolor" (Son By Four), etc.

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
"A Puro Dolor" esta una favorita de mi madre.
2
votes

One of my favorite songs is Pinta Tu Raya by Elefante

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
One of the members of "Elefante" is my friend. (The singer) We are from the same town...