HomeQ&AWhat is ahorito yego

What is ahorito yego

0
votes

He said ( mami ahorito yego) what does this mean?

20902 views
updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by Brandy82
Welcome to the forum :) - alba3, FEB 20, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

ahorita is colloquial diminutive for ahora. which means almost now (small ahora) pretty soon

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by juluque
1
vote

It is "ahorita llego"

Means that "I'm about to arrive" "That I arrive right now"

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by Zizoun
1
vote

that means " mommy i'll be there soon" or i'll be there!

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by eli333
0
votes

Beware! "Ahorita", "right now" doesn't mean the same thing to hispanics, at least in the Americas, as it does to an American. "Right now" is a cultural concept, hahaha.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by pilipina
Good and practical remark ;) - bomberapolaca, FEB 20, 2010
Ahora mismo is right now - BellaMargarita, FEB 20, 2010
0
votes

"mami, ahorito llego" = Honey, I'll be right back.

"Mami" could mean "Mommy" or it could mean "Honey" or "sweetie". That depends on who's saying it to whom.

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.