HomeQ&Ais there a different word than "Pizarra" for "white board?"

is there a different word than "Pizarra" for "white board?"

1
vote

Pizarra always meant blackboard in Spanish. Is there a different word for "whiteboard"?

5578 views
updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by maestrabrandt

5 Answers

1
vote

I've seen "pizzarón blanco" on whiteboard cleaner fluid.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Luciente
0
votes

Pizarra= whiteboard, Pizarrita= little white board

You can also use variations such as "pizarra blanca"; however, they essentially mean the same thing.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

In my Spanish class we have small portable whiteboards that we call "las tablas"

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by carmen101
0
votes

My dictionary says "pizarra vileda" (trademarked) and "pizarra blanca" (not trademarked).

Google has:

pizarra vileda 3000 hits

pizarra blanca 40,000 hits

pizarrón blanco 240,000 hits

So do you go with the authority, or with the popular vote?? smile

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by kattya
0
votes

I think pizarra can mean black or whiteboard.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by hanran
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.