HomeQ&AComo se dice lagaña

Como se dice lagaña

1
vote

Its Eye Mucus but is there another sophisticated name?????

18983 views
updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Msmartinez9

3 Answers

2
votes

It's "rheum", but most people won't know that word. I've always heard it called "sleep".

When someone gets up in the morning, he washes his face to get the sleep out of his eyes.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
That is the answer I was expecting thank you a lot - Msmartinez9, FEB 19, 2010
"sleeper(s)" is a common alternative. - samdie, FEB 19, 2010
0
votes

what about sleepy-dust?


eye mucus?? = moco ocular!! LOL LOL LOL

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
I said something sophisticated, not usual n; grosse sounding - Msmartinez9, FEB 19, 2010
I don´t think sleepy dust is gross sounding. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. - mediterrunio, FEB 19, 2010
0
votes

I also found this:

bleary ['bl??r?] adjective (comp blearier, superl bleariest)

1 (from tears) nubloso,-a

2 (from tiredness) legañoso,-a

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.