Tiger Woods: Taking a "swing" at the subjunctive

4
votes

The story of Tiger Woods is leading the headlines in most U.S. papers. I have no idea how important this story is in the rest of the world. So in case you are unfamiliar, check out the link.

I have heard such a variety of opinions about this sad situation. I thought we could use this story to practice using the subjunctive

In Spanish (of coursewink) with the English translation. Tell us in a sentence or two how you "feel" about this situation. The subjunctive can be a bit tricky, so just do the best you can.

Espero que la familia de Tigre pueda encontrar la paz.

(This is my best attempt. I'll keep my fingers crossed!)

2134 views
updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Your prhase is perfect, Nicole...
Good exercise for subjunctive, Nicole...
Gracias Carlos. Thanks for checking.

10 Answers

4
votes

No me importa lo que le pase a Tiger Woods. No es asunto mío.

I don't care what happens to Tiger Woods. It's none of my business.

updated FEB 21, 2010
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
No me importa lo que... :)
Haha, I didn't realize I typed que twice.
3
votes

Lamento que los medios de comunicación prefieran divulgar noticias sensacionalistas de poca importancia.

I regret the the news media prefer to report sensational news of little importance.

(Thanks for corrections.)

updated FEB 22, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
A mi nivel, me parece bien. / At my level, it seems fine to me.
of little importance = de poca importancia.
2
votes

En la televisión:

...resultaron muertas diez soldados en una emboscada hoy. ¡Ahora! la historia del dia:Tiger Woods va a hacer una disculpa pública.


On the television: 10 soldiers killed in an ambush today, Now! The story of the day: Tiger Woods to make a public apology. How sad!

updated FEB 22, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
of course, corrections appreciated.
va a hacer
Gracias.
2
votes

Les aconsejo que no pierdan su tiempo precioso en preocuparse por los asuntos familiares de otras personas a menos que sea de su propia familia o que les pidan a ustedes que los ayuden

I advise you to not waste precious time worrying about the personal affairs of other people unless it is your own family or they ask you to help them.

(not an actual reprimand....just practicing the subjunctive smile )

updated FEB 22, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
We all know you would never be that bossy Iz!!! jeje
Les aconsejo que no pierdan SU tiempo precioso en preocuparse por los asuntos familiares de otras personas a menos que SEAN DE su propia familia o que les pidAn a ustedes que LOS ayuden
Thank you Carlos
2
votes

I have not studied the subjunctive but thought I would give it a try anyway.

Deseo que este historia fuera mantenido en privado algo que una sensatión de los media.

What I wanted to say was "I wish that this story was (kept) private rather than be a media sensation."

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by alice_m
posted by alice_m
estuviera mantenido? That is my guess for "was kept". But I would like to see if someone fluent could help.
Thanks, I wasn't certain and the translators didn't help.
its a passive, so I think "fuera mantenido en privado".
I hope I made the edit correctly.
DeseARÍA que estA historia SE MANTUVIERA en privado... or Hubiera deseado que .... (In both cases, the end of the prhase changes...).
I have been wondering about this sentence all day. I guess this would be a subjunctive comment if I had done it in Spanish. jeje
1
vote

Please, you must correct your posts, otherwise people will stop correcting them!!

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Tambien estoy de acuerdo que no sea asunto nuestro, sin embargo me entristece que mucha gente se quede más cínica después de esto.

I also agree with its none of our business, but I´m still sad that many people have become more cynical because of this.

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by kattya
...gente se "vuelva" más cínica.... (the verb is volverse in the sense of to become)...
acuerdo de que
1
vote

I wish people wouldn´t pay attention to that kind of gossip-news. It´s his life!!

Desearía que la gente no prestara atención a ese tipo de noticias-chisme. ¡Es su vida!

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
1
vote

Estoy de acuerdo con mediterrunio. El enredo de Tiger Woods, gracias a los noticieros, es nada más que otra tele novela. Y para eso, hay una gran audiencia.

I agree with mediterrunio. Tiger Woods' mess, thanks to the news media, is nothing more than another soap opera. And for that, there is a large audience.

Sorry, I forgot about Subjuctive: Quisiera que la gente no fuera tan sonsa acerca de este asunto.

I wish people were not so silly about this matter.

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Yeah but I bet of one of those ten soldiers won the "Masters" the cheated on their wifes it would make the headlines

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by icanrideawave