How do i ask "what would you like to talk about?"

1
vote

i am at any early stage in learning spanish but feel confident having small conversations. However, when someone asks if i speak spanish, i would like to reply "yes, what would you like to talk about?"

From what ive learnt so far, i thought it might be "que le gustaria hablar?" or que le gustaria hablar de?"

Thanks in advance, Lee

17783 views
updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by ricksong1

4 Answers

2
votes

you can say ¿De qué le gustaría conversar / hablar?

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
wow that was a quick reply, thanks!
3
votes

All of the following would be grammatically correct and contextually appropriate ways to ask "What would you like to talk about?"

The differences are: 1) Sobre vs. De -- There is no difference in the meaning in this case, so you should use whichever preposition you are most comfortable using.

2) Querer vs. Gustar -- There is essentially no difference in the meaning here. Literally, querer is want and gustar is like, but in this sentence either is completely appropriate.

3) Indicative (quieres, quiere) vs. Imperfect subjunctive (quisiera, quisieras) -- The imperfect subjunctive is the more formal way to phrase the sentence. It's a nice form to use, but in a casual setting it would be unneccessary.

4) Tú vs. Usted -- Usted is the more formal way to phrase the sentence. It's a nice form to use, but in a casual setting it would be unneccessary.

5) Subjects in parentheses (usted, a usted) -- Anything that I have put in parentheses is optional. You can ommit it if you like, as long as it's clear who you're talking to, or you can leave it in for emphasis or clarity.

¿Sobre qué quieres hablar?

¿Sobre qué quisieras hablar?

¿Sobre qué te gustaría hablar?

¿De qué quieres hablar?

¿De qué quisieras hablar?

¿De qué te gustaría hablar?

¿Sobre qué quiere (usted) hablar?

¿Sobre qué quisiera (usted) hablar?

¿Sobre qué le gustaría (a usted) hablar?

¿De qué quiere (usted) hablar?

¿De qué quisiera (usted) hablar?

¿De qué le gustaría (a usted) hablar?

¡Buena suerte!

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by asdfghjkl4
0
votes

Hi Nicksong1 and welcome to the SpanishDict forum

que le gustaria hablar de?

I just wanted to comment on the error that was made regarding this construction so that you might recognize and avoid these types of errors in the future.

In English, though considered wrong for many situations, it is sometimes allowable to end a sentence with a preposition. For example:

• What did I just step on?

• What are you guys talking about?

• Is that who you were thinking of?

In Spanish, this same flexibility does not exist. That is to say that you never end a sentence (or clause) with a preposition in Spanish

The two most common situations in which you might make this error are when you are asking a question (as in the examples above) or when you are connecting two clauses where the second clause has a similar construct to the examples above. For example:

• I wish I knew what I just stepped on

• It would be interesting to know what you guys were talking about.

Often, it is possible to get the same sentiment in Spanish by placing the preposition (respectively) at the beginning of the sentence or at the beginning of the clause in which it would appear in English.

• ¿De qué le gustaría hablar? - What would you like to talk about

• Me gustaría hablar de adopción - I would like to talk about adoption


• ¿Con quién le gustaría hablar? - Who would you like to speak with?

• Me gustaría hablar con mi abuela - I would like to speak with my grandmother.


• Quiero saber en lo que estás pensando. - I want to know what you are thinking about

• Estoy pensando en ti - I am thinking about you


I hope that these examples were illustrative be of some benefit to you, and hopefully I'll see you around the forum grin

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Whom would you like to speak with?
0
votes

tu tambien puede decir ¿De qué te gustaría hablar?

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by llenar