HomeQ&AI believe "shredded beef" is "carne desebrada", is that correct

I believe "shredded beef" is "carne desebrada", is that correct

0
votes

I live in New Mexico adn see this word all the time. I can't find it in any dictionary. The word desebrada appears at Mexican restaurants when talking about beef in tacos or sandwhiches. I have also seen it in El Paso.

19682 views
updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by ramcpl

2 Answers

1
vote
updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by 0074b507
it looks more like ´carne en hebras´ to me. Just the opposite :-) - mediterrunio, FEB 19, 2010
0
votes

maybe deshebrada

des= without, hebra = fibra de la carne, vein

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS