HomeQ&ADo you know anything about the Ch'ulel maya?

Do you know anything about the Ch'ulel maya?

0
votes

I am doing an 8 page paper over the Maya Ch'ulel. At a glance it may seem that there is a ton of information out there but there really isn't. I can't even find the 13 parts that compose it, only the first 6 and I am not even sure about that. Any ideas???

3540 views
updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

4 Answers

1
vote

I am assuming you googled it. Seems with 2012 around the corner all things Maya would be poplar. I googled Ch'ulel and a site did come up though it did not look particularly scholarly.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

You may want to try the public library where you are. If you look in the non-fiction section, the encyclopedia or even some of the children's cultural books, you should be able to find plenty of reliable information. Good luck with your paper! cheese

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

What is it in your current understanding? Maybe I can think of a different way to search it.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

I have googled it a million different ways, visited the college library, the jstor. I know there is information out there, I just am struggling to find it and I refuse to change topics. I want to further my knowledge of the mayas.

I named my daughter Maya Sunshine for a reason smile

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.