HomeQ&AMath translation

Math translation

2
votes

How do you translate "Line graph" is spanish? Does "gráfica lineal" sound right?

1634 views
updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by crockraus

3 Answers

1
vote

I would use "gráfica de línea" instead. "Lineal" gives the idea of a linear function/data arrangement more than of the type of graph.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
Gracias por tu ayuda! - crockraus, FEB 19, 2010
0
votes

Gráfica de líneas

Conjunto de puntos unidos por segmentos de líneas. Por lo general esta gráfica se utiliza para mostrar una tendencia.

line graph A set of points connected by line segments. This type of graph is usually used to show a trend.

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

I think it's "grafo de línea"

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.