How do you say,'where are you', in Spanish?

0
votes

I want to know how you say 'where are you in Spanish' smile

26315 views
updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by danicaaa

3 Answers

1
vote

How about ¿Dónde estás?

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
I also read the question as "where are you" and not "where are you from"
0
votes

First of all, you should try the translator! A lot of people overlook it, but it is great for the most part! I was without internet last week and I couldn't believe how much I missed the translator!

The answer, of course, is "¿Donde eres tú?" The key work is "Donde." Don't be confused when you hear "De donde," or "Adonde." The former being "From where?" and the latter being "To where?"

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM
"¿Dónde estás?" / "¿Dónde está?" / "¿Dónde están?"
Or, "de donde eres/es (tú/usted). The meanings are quite different.
0
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum! You can entre sentences and parts of sentences in the translator and see what it comes up with!

Have fun!

Saludos, Chica

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa