HomeQ&Alet me in spanish

let me in spanish

0
votes

how do we say "let me tell a story, i'll take my money back" ?

that is the singular form of "hagamos, vamos a hacer"... rolleyes

i'm not suggesting such a use: "let me go, please." it can be translated as "dejame ir, por favor" i think.

8521 views
updated DIC 22, 2013
edited by medeor
posted by medeor
Doesn't make sense to me in English... does the part before the comma connect to the part after it? - pilipina, FEB 19, 2010
no no they are two different sentences. for example when the shopper tells you that he can't help you, you'll say "then let me take my money back" or "then i'll take my money back". - medeor, FEB 19, 2010

3 Answers

0
votes

Well, as in English, there are many ways to say the same thing. For instance, give me permission, give me consent, allow me, let me, approve of this, etc. Most of my friends don't speak another language, but I have found in Spanish websites and newspapers, radio, etc. that "permítame" is the most common. So "Let me tell a story." would be "Permítame conto un cuento."

Secondly, remember that "I'll" is just a fancy combination of I will - Hago. If you want to say "Let me take my money back." use "permítame" with a conjugation of tomar(tomo).

I hope that helps.

updated DIC 22, 2013
posted by nrdyAWSM
1
vote

Let me tell a story: Permítame contarle una historia (formal)

Permíteme contarte una historia (informal)

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

thanks a lot! so do you use the same form while just thinking or speaking to yourself? for example you're alone at home, you're bored and you say "let me play some playstation". how do you say this in spanish?

by the way are permítame and dejame interchangeable?

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by medeor
"permitame" sounds more formal/polite than "dejame". (in part because of the shift from formal to informal address). - samdie, FEB 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.