tiene que pesar or pasar la carta???

0
votes

I think this was just misspelled, but in either case, what does this "modismo" mean... do we have an equivalent in English?

2498 views
updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by pilipina
It's literal not a modismo. Mediterrunio thank you. It surprises me when Spanish speakers are so confused, glad to get a sincere answer!

4 Answers

1
vote

Tiene que pesar la carta para saber cuánto cuesta enviarla. = to weigh

Tiene que pasar la carta por debajo de la puerta = to pass

Please remember: More context, better answers.

updated FEB 26, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
I write notes only as I interpret by video & sometimes can't remember context sorry!
In English we have so many different words for "pasar", this is often confusing to me.
you have more words for pasar in Spanish too! Por ej: Deslizar la carta por debajo de la puerta.
1
vote

Tienes que pesar la carta.= = You have got to weigh the letter.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by ray
1
vote

Huh??

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by 00494d19
pasar la carta possibly? I saw it in someone's post...
jajaja good answer!!
0
votes

Can you give us an example? Tell us where or when you heard this...

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Benz