HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: desviar

La palabra del día: desviar

8
votes

desviar - to divert, to change direction, to deflect, to evade, to turn aside

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


Manolo era todo un caballero y desvió la mirada cuando Marisol se vestía.

Manolo was a real gentleman and he averted his gaze while Marisol was getting dressed.

2599 views
updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, FEB 19, 2010

12 Answers

3
votes

El asesino desvió a la policía durante 10 años pero fue capturado cuando compartió la cama con una investigadora en un hotel.

The murderer evaded the polices during 10 years but he was captured when sharing the bed with an investigator at a hotel.

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
a la policía durante 10 años.... compartió - Benz, FEB 19, 2010
¡Gracias, Mercedes! - Fidalgo, FEB 19, 2010
2
votes

Ella lo miró fijamente, con el deseo desesperado de decirle la verdad para que pudiera aliviar el nudo oprimido que apretaba el vientre; pero su pecado era demasiado pesado y cada vez que abrió la boca, las palabras se la desviaron y la arrastraron a la desgracia que se convirtió en su hogar.

She looked into his eyes, desperately wanting to tell him the truth, to release the tight knot squeezing her stomach; however, the sin was too heavy and every time she opened her mouth, the words averted it and dragged her back into the misery that had become her home.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Mhauber
2
votes

No es que el perro haya comido mi tarea, sino que el autobús se ha desviado esta mañana y me he perdido en un barrio peligroso, donde un chorizo me ha robado la mochila.

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by asdfghjkl4
posted by asdfghjkl4
un chorizo?? jajaja In Argentina "chorizo" is sausage. A thief in slang is "choro" or "chorro"... Is that what you mean? - Benz, FEB 19, 2010
chorizo is sausage up here too - nizhoni1, FEB 19, 2010
1
vote

Si nos desviamos ahora, aún podemos llegar a tiempo

If we change direction now we can still arrive on time.

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by jaimecole
posted by jaimecole
Si nos desviamos ahora, aún podemos llegar a tiempo. - Mokay, FEB 19, 2010
Thanks! - jaimecole, FEB 19, 2010
1
vote

Estuvimos yendo al mercado, pero desviamos cuando oímos una banda en el zócalo.

We were going to the market, but we changed direction when we heard a band in the Zocalo.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by mar959
1
vote

Yo desvío este noche el choque. ¡Anuque esta bien! I avoided a car accident tonight. It is OK though!

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by Juan20112
posted by Juan20112
aunque - nizhoni1, FEB 19, 2010
1
vote

El presidente desvió las preguntas que él no quiso.

The president evaded the questions that he did not like.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

Utilizó su presunción percibida para desviar cualquier críticas. She used her perceived self importance to deflect any criticism.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Si tu novio sigue desviando las preguntas sobre de la mujer con quien lo viste, talvez debes de buscar otro novio.

If your boyfriend keeps evading the questions about the woman that you saw him with maybe you should find another boyfriend.

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
... sigue desviando las ... - Benz, FEB 19, 2010
1
vote

No se puede continuar por este camino! Hay que desvíar debido a las inundaciones!

You cannot continue on this road! You have to detour due to the flooding!

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
desviar (no accent) Good example Joe!! - Benz, FEB 19, 2010
1
vote

It's a darn nuisance!!!I forgot again where the turn-off is.

És un fastidio, olvidé otra vez donde está el desvio.

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
...where the turn-off is - alba3, FEB 19, 2010
In English we love to use those subject pronouns. I forgot again where the turn off is. I think this is better in written form. - nizhoni1, FEB 19, 2010
In spoken English I think that would work - nizhoni1, FEB 19, 2010
"Salida" is "Turn off" on roads. "Desviación" would be "Detour" at least in Mexico. - 005faa61, FEB 19, 2010
Es no lleva acento :) - Benz, FEB 19, 2010
1
vote

El ruido fuerte fuera del aula desvió mi atención de la conferencia.

The loud noise outside of the classroom diverted my attention from the lecture.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Excelente Lis!! Ni un error! - Benz, FEB 19, 2010
Thanks! I am trying to study my grammar in a more disciplined manner ... - LaBurra, FEB 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.