don quijote

1
vote

have you read don quijote? what do you think the windmills or "giants" represent in the novel?

2158 views
updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by lynko

2 Answers

1
vote

I have always thought that the windmills are obstacles we face everyday in our pursuit to achieve our most desired goals.

An idealist (like Don Quixote) fights against them as if they were enemies. A conformist like Sancho cannot percieve them as threats.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
1
vote

This is a good question. I think the windmills represent the everyday experiences we have. They don't cause any harm unless we make them into problems for ourselves--then they become threatening monsters that can destroy us.

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
Sounds like a homework question.