HomeQ&Awhat does "se puede" mean and how would you use it?

what does "se puede" mean and how would you use it?

0
votes

what does "se puede" mean and how would you use it?

47416 views
updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by mark566

4 Answers

1
vote

Se puede means one is allowed to do something e.g. se puede fumar aquí, but more often you would see No se puede fumar meaning that smoking is not allowed.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

I think that it is easy to learn the "se puede" or "se habla español" or etc by translating them as "one can" or "one speaks Spanish." This isn't always the best translation, but it helped me when I was learning it.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by VAFD
0
votes

It was big during the Obama campaign.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

In the positive sense, one can say ¡Sí se puede! = s/he CAN do it! You might shout this from the audience at a performer, boxer, etc to encourage them.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by Boludo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS