HomeQ&Atengo cuidado

tengo cuidado

1
vote

When I tell someone to be careful, do I say cuidado or ten cuidado? or maybe tenga cuidado? Could someone please put these into phrases for me? Thanks grin

12413 views
updated JUL 31, 2017
posted by 0021954c

4 Answers

4
votes

Por favor, tenga cuidado (meaning usted - more formal)

Ten cuidado por favor (meaning you - more familiar a knkurz said)

Ciudado!!! suppose someone didn't see a step and is going to fall down, so you shout...

updated JUL 31, 2017
posted by Benz
lol - GeniusS, FEB 18, 2010
Thanks Benz, this is a big help. There are some spanish speaking at my work, and I think they are trying to confuse me. And may I say , that is not very hard to do when it comes to learning something new. - 0021954c, FEB 18, 2010
I understand... :) - Benz, FEB 18, 2010
2
votes

I would say "ten cuidado" if I were familiar with them - informal command smile

updated JUL 31, 2017
posted by knkurz
Thanks knkurz. - 0021954c, FEB 18, 2010
1
vote

what does tenga cuidado mean in English?

updated JUL 31, 2017
posted by emserlit
tenga is the imperative (command) form of tener..."have care" or less literally - "take care/be careful". - DR1960, ABR 15, 2010
clarification - you (formal) imperative... - DR1960, ABR 15, 2010
0
votes

More often than not, I think you would just say "cuidado", just as in English you would more likely just say "careful".

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.