HomeQ&AWhat is the meaning of the cuban spanish word "cuidense"?

What is the meaning of the cuban spanish word "cuidense"?

0
votes

I came upon this site when seeking the answer the question above noted. The sole answer posted suggested that "cuidense" meant something like 'good wishes' etc. I believe given the context of the word as I encountered it would support this definition. the word appears in the last sentence of a letter sent to me by a good friend. It apears to be a salutation. My friend does not use punctuation when he writes so parsing out the sentences can be a challenge for someone of my limited abilities but the context is as follows:
"....cuidense nosotros siempre 0los tenemos presentes un abraso para ti ...."

16042 views
updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by haydog

3 Answers

1
vote

Cuidar(se) is the verb to take care. Cuidense is something like "be careful" or "take care of yourself."

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by luhzon89
1
vote

"Cuídense" is from the verb "cuidar". and means "take care of yourselves" in that context. It's not only for Cuba.

updated FEB 18, 2010
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Look after yourself? Take care

updated FEB 18, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS