HomeQ&Awhat does lavedica mean

what does lavedica mean

0
votes

One of our employees who is english speaking is working w/ a couple of spanish speaking co-workers. The spanish speaking co-workers keep using the word lavedica. What does that mean? Thanks.

3519 views
updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by pirates2500

4 Answers

1
vote

I think we need more context here. Can you give us an example? In which circunstances he says that?

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

Could it be "la medica" instead of "la vedica"?

Medicar - to prescribe...

So, they could be saying "He/She precribes him/her"...

They also could be talking about "la doctora o la médica (doctor she)"

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

I think that one is telling the other ' tell him or her to wash / shower ' Lave diga.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

Welcome to the forum!

Does your employee know the country of origin of her coworkers? I just asked a Mexican friend, and she has no idea.

Maybe you could try a search on "jergasdelalenguahispana" and see what you come up with.

I'm sorry I couldn't help you more; maybe someone will recognize it.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS