HomeQ&AOn the farm by the river there is a sheep

On the farm by the river there is a sheep

1
vote

On the farm by the river there is a sheep.

Well, I saw in a song the sentence that is above But it sounds strange to me. Woudn't be "in the farm by the river...."? instead of "on the farm...?".

I hope your answers.

5267 views
updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by nila45
Where do you keep coming up with these great questions?! ;-) - chaparrito, FEB 18, 2010
You see. - nila45, FEB 18, 2010
These questions appear in my mind when I am working. If you knew the amount of things that one tries to understand. Sometimes, the rules in grammar are confusing. - nila45, FEB 18, 2010
Only sometimes?! The more Spanish I learn, the more I find English grammar befuddling! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 18, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

Could be this explainned someway?. I mean, with more examples or something like this.

Hmmm, funny but I never thought deeply about it. It is definitely normal, acceptable and understandable. Perhaps it is because we would only say: "I live on the land." And a farm or ranch is a piece of land, more than just a grouping of structures. So we live in houses, animals live in barns, but we live on a farm, on a ranch, on an estate, etc. Does that help? smile

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

Yes Nila, you can say "at" the farm. You can also say "at the beach" or even 'at the house" which would mean your are either inside or in close proximity to the house itself. I can only give examples because grammar was never one of my strong attributes. To say that you accept it but don't understand is just like me trying to understand your language. It doesn't always make sense. Without trying to cite rules let's just say "on" means that it is either under you or an object (abajo una persona o objecto.) You stand O N the land.

updated FEB 18, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

Is that all?. I mean, you could say "at the farm" to say that you are not in the house of the farm. With my grammar knowledge this is incomprehensible. "On" is "sobre".

Well, I am thinking. Which is the other example I know with "on"?. "On the beach". Yes, but it sounds a little strange, anyway. It is something that you accept but you do not completely understand.

Could be this explainned someway?. I mean, with more examples or something like this.

updated FEB 18, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
"on" isn't just "sobre" it can also be "en" - alba3, FEB 18, 2010
0
votes

I know this seems odd. I live on a farm...on a boat...on land that belonged to my mother....in a house....in a field...in a barn. There's no good explanation for why that is. It's like I sit on the sofa, on the bench, on the stool but in the chair.

updated FEB 18, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
0
votes

On the farm is correct. If it were inside of something like a house then we would say in the house. But for a farm we would say "on the farm."

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by fatchocobo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.