HomeQ&ABig Words Please

Big Words Please

4
votes

I would like to learn some big words in Spanish like "meteorológico" and sound super-smart in my Spanish class... Plus, it's good for pronunciation- at least it is for me. cheese Thanks a lot!

6079 views
updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
You probably already sound super-smart... :) - CalvoViejo, FEB 18, 2010

19 Answers

5
votes

The best way to learn how to pronounce such "monsters" is called backchaining. Start with pronouncing the final syllable, then the last two - and practise it a bit. Then say the last three syllables... and so on. When you get to the first syllable you'll be able to pronounce it without problems. It also works in case of longer phrases:

otorinolaringólogo

-go

-logo

-gólogo

-ringólogo

-laringólogo

-nolaringólogo

-rinolaringólogo

-torinolaringólogo

-otorinolaringólogo

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by Issabela
What an awesome method! :-D - chaparrito, FEB 18, 2010
As you have learnt the word in reverse, it gets easier as you go through the word since you have said the last section more times. Very handy for learning speeches, rituals, etc. - Eddy, FEB 18, 2010
very nice! never heard about this method before, thank you! - juluque, FEB 18, 2010
It's better than trying to do this "in the proper way", starting from the initial syllable. - Issabela, FEB 18, 2010
sounds cool, I will try it. Thanks. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 18, 2010
2
votes

Esternocleidomastoideo

Otorrinolaringología

Estupefación

Etimologicamente

Ornitorrinco

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by juluque
:) thankyou - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 17, 2010
whoa... the first two are super big. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 17, 2010
ehh me quitaste otorrinolaringología!!!! jaja - Benz, FEB 18, 2010
Wow! I actually know where that muscle is! Esternocleidomastoideo is the sternocleidomastoid mucscle connected behind the ear on one end and at the sternum and collar bone at the other end. - CalvoViejo, FEB 18, 2010
2
votes

Otorrinolaringologia.--------Had to go to the o---------------ia dept. at the hospital today;could`nt pronounce o-----------------ia so had to point at piece of paper.Most embarrasing.Will practice for when I return.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by ray
:-D - chaparrito, FEB 18, 2010
Don´t forget the accent on the last "i". If you want to finish with ?????gólogo, the accent falls where I have indicated. - Eddy, FEB 18, 2010
2
votes

Here are a few syllables

Arquitectónicamente hablando grin

Architecturally speaking ...

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
2
votes

Maravillosamente It's long, and not too hard. smile

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by chaparrito
:) thankyou - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 17, 2010
1
vote

pilipina said

It's amazing how many common, peasant people know this word, "otorinolaringólogo". It means eye, ear, nose doctor. They don't always have the separate specialties in Mexico, so it's just one guy that does everything. Trying to pronounce it is hard at first, but it's not to bad if you focus on the ó

Sorry pilipina, there is no "eye". It means ear, nose and throat specialist.

updated FEB 18, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Often in the US we drop the "rhino" (nose) part. - CalvoViejo, FEB 18, 2010
1
vote

in mexico....estacionamiento......parking in spain.......aparcamiento..........parking

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by MexGuy
1
vote

analfabeto/a - illiterate

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by knkurz
1
vote

Desafortunadamente - unfortunately.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by luhzon89
1
vote

ray took my answer.

It's amazing how many common, peasant people know this word, "otorinolaringólogo"

It means eye, ear, nose doctor. They don't always have the separate specialties in Mexico, so it's just one guy that does everything. Trying to pronounce it is hard at first, but it's not to bad if you focus on the ó

updated FEB 18, 2010
edited by pilipina
posted by pilipina
Whew! Una trabalengua! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 18, 2010
1
vote

Anticonstitucionalmente-unconstitutionally

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by hanran
1
vote

Electroencefalografista-electroencephalograph technician

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by hanran
1
vote

One of my all time favorites is "amigdalitis" - tonsillitis! It's not very long, but it's catchy!

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
I agree- it's very catchy - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 18, 2010
1
vote

Ovolactovegetarianismo

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by juluque
means vegan that also consume eggs and lactose products. - juluque, FEB 17, 2010
Isn't that just a vegetarian?? - knkurz, FEB 18, 2010
not, this specifically eat vegies + eggs and + milk, true vegetarian dont eat animal pruducts. - juluque, FEB 18, 2010
1
vote

check this one out! almost impossible to spell myself:

Hipopotomonstrosesquipedaliofobia

This word deserve the Guinness record! It actually means: phobia to pronouns very complicated and long words.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by juluque
:( ... I can't even pronounce that in English, let alone Spanish. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 17, 2010
(hippotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia) the correct spelling and juluque is correct on the meaning. It was just too weird so I had to look it up myself thanks juluque - teresa3101, FEB 18, 2010
The correct spelling in English, that is. - Eddy, FEB 18, 2010
Teresa that is the english spelling. - juluque, FEB 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.