HomeQ&Alifesong, how to translate this word

lifesong, how to translate this word

1
vote

lifesong

It's in a song and I would like to fit it into my Spanish translation.

And now my lifesong sings

How could you word that in Spanish??

Thanks.

2113 views
updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by sstsinger
You must be a Casting Crowns fan . - BellaMargarita, FEB 17, 2010
I love that song! :) - hlsbookworm, FEB 17, 2010
Thank you, that is a true literal translation. Awesome. - sstsinger, FEB 17, 2010

3 Answers

0
votes

Canción de vida is song of life.

Y ahora mi canción de vida se canta (and now my song of life sings)

This might not be grammatically correct in Spanish...but it's music right? grin

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by vicente
1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum,

The only "Lifesong" that I am aware of is by Casting Crowns. I am sending you the link for the Spanish version. Even if this is not the correct song, you will find the word "lifesong" within the lyrics. Lifesong

I hope this is helpful,

Nicole

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Yes, and Thank you. I just put it as....Y ahora mi vida canta - sstsinger, FEB 17, 2010
Thank you for the link to the song. I've been looking for spanish versions of songs that I know to help me learn spanish. - UtmostLogic, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

Actually, after listening to the entire song, the word "lifesong" is more than one word when translated. Here is the Spanish version of the original lyrics "Let my lifesong sing to you." Que mi vida sea una canción.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Got it. Thanks so much. Love Casting Crowns, Hillsong, and Most everything that lifts up the name of Jesus. - sstsinger, FEB 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.