HomeQ&AAsh Wednesday

Ash Wednesday

1
vote

How do you say, Ash Wednesday Service ( i.e. the church worship service) in Spanish?

8133 views
updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by MarybethAllen

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi, and wecome to the forum! I looked in Wikipedia and got Miércoles de Ceniza for Ash Wednesday.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by LaBurra
0
votes

Hmm today we start the "Cuaresma" ,40 days before "Pascua", with the "miercoles de ceniza", if its that what you are asking smile

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Zizoun
You need an accent on miƩrcoles. - --Mariana--, FEB 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.