HomeQ&Ahongo vs.champiñón (mushroom)

hongo vs.champiñón (mushroom)

2
votes

hongo vs.champiñón (mushroom)

Is there a difference between when each one is used, or is it a regional thing? Which one would you use for cooking?

Thank you!!

25265 views
updated DIC 4, 2011
posted by ajbrockm

5 Answers

1
vote

It could very well be that hongo is "fungus" as the name for the species of plants, the kind that you find in badly maintained bathrooms, cellars and on stale bread whereas "champiñón" is used to specify the edible kind of fungus lot's of people enjoy that we call mushrooms.

Saludos, Chica

updated DIC 4, 2011
posted by chicasabrosa
¡Muchas gracias! - ajbrockm, FEB 17, 2010
welcome! - chicasabrosa, FEB 17, 2010
lots (no apostrophe) - pesta, DIC 4, 2011
Fungi aren't species of plants, they are a separate kingdom :) - broca23, DIC 4, 2011
3
votes

alt text

alt text

alt text

updated MAY 23, 2012
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

When I was in Spain eating champiñones I asked my host dad if there was a difference between hongos and champiñones and he said that champiñones are a type of hongo. My host mom also made a dish with setas which I saw somewhere as translated as "wild mushrooms."

updated DIC 4, 2011
posted by broca23
0
votes

While traveling in Mexico, I've seen hongos on the menu for mushrooms.

updated DIC 4, 2011
posted by Ranman
0
votes

Both hongo and champiñón is the name for mushroom in many Latin American countries. Setas are mushrooms in Spain.

updated DIC 4, 2011
posted by MiamiDave
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.