What does this phrase mean? 'presentacion esquema de diseno 100%'

0
votes

I am a professional engineer, and have been given a set of drawings to review. I am trying to establish what stage of design the architect believes the drawings to be in

Thanks

Mike

3814 views
updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by mrzeznik

3 Answers

2
votes

I am also a Professional Engineer and Project Manager with many years working in Mexico. The way the sentence is written I assume that he is telling you that presentation of the schematic design is 100% complete. (He has completed the Schematic Design and presented it).

Schematic design is one of four design steps typically used by architects. The classic desgin sequence is:

Concept Design Schematic Design Design Development Construction Design (Working Drawings)

Each step in the sequence results in more detail being added to the design up to the point where the design is detailed enough that the designed object can be constructed or fabricated.

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by MexGuy
0
votes

For more technical explanations and words in context, you may go to wordreference.com. When I medical interpret I often use that site as it's much more technical. thanks to one of the users on this site sending me that way

Based on the positioning of the adjectives, and there are alot of modifiers here, the best I can guess is scheme presentation of 100% design

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by pilipina
posted by pilipina
0
votes

you have to give the scheme of a design 100%

literaly translation "Presentation of a scheme of design"

I dont really know exactly what you want to know or what is the guy asking, but thats normally used to ask for something that is not done yet like a presentation (like powerpoint things and stuff). Hope it helps, if not, tell us more about it raspberry

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by Zizoun
posted by Zizoun