HomeQ&A"Corriendo" vs. "Llevando"

"Corriendo" vs. "Llevando"

0
votes

I am wondering what the difference in usage is between the verbs "correr" and "llevar" when using them in a sentence with the action of "carrying".

Example:

Estoy llevando una carta a mi abuelo.

and

Estoy corriendo una carta a mi abuelo.

What is the difference?

4207 views
updated ABR 10, 2012
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules

7 Answers

1
vote

Hmmm "correr" is exactly "to run" but "llevar" is "to carry". Normally the second sentence is not correct, we dont use "estoy corriendo una carta a mi abuelo", only maybe in few coloquial cases with the latin american spanish, but it doesnt make full sense. Anyway, to answer your question properly, you cant use the action "to carry" with the verb correr.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Zizoun
I have read native sentences with this usage: does thsi mean that it is incorrect grammar to use the word correr in the stead of llevar? - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
Yes, on grammar tenses this is not correct, but we always make our own usage of the languages in the streets so like i told you, in coloquial cases you can find it. Hope it helped. - Zizoun, FEB 17, 2010
1
vote

HI Rena, I have made a limited search and only your question came up on corriendo una carta.

However, this can be pure "spanglish" like to run a letter was directly translated here.

In grammar this is not correct, as run cannot have direct object, it is an intransitive verb.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Thanks for the extra info on verb usage...this is one of my weaknesses as I have never learned in a classroom. (besides a really poor class in high school!) - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
1
vote

Yes, you can call it slang.

For example "correrse una juerga" means go on a spree and that could be correct...

But correr una carta a mi abuelo, if you look at it in grammar it has no sense... (run a letter to my grandfather?) is like saying, im gonna leg a letter to my grandpa xD

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Zizoun
Thanks for the extra information. I like to know what is grammaticaly incorrect so I don't use it, but at the same time street slang seems so important to know being that my native English has so much slang in it! - renaerules, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

Hello dear

My name is queen(single). I was impressed when i saw your profile today at and i will like to establish a long lasting relationship with you. In addition,i will like you to reply me through this my private e-mail box(queensamale46@yahoo.com) Thanks waiting to hear from you soon. queen I will send to you my pictures in my next mail through this my mail box

queensamale46@yahoo.com

updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by queen404
0
votes

I thought correr was "to run" and llevar was "to get up/raise". Estoy llevando una carta a mi abuelo.- I am getting up /or raising a letter to my grandfather. Estoy corriendo una carta a mi abuelo. - I am running a letter to my grandfather. Correct me please if i am wrong.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by mike123587
Llevar = "to carry" / levantar = "to raise" - webdunce, FEB 17, 2010
Sorry I get that confused all the time!! - mike123587, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

I thought correr was "to run" and llevar was "to get up/raise"

Hi Mike,

llevar = to carry

levantar = to raise

They do look similar so I can see the confusion.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Sorry!!!! I do get confused with the two!! - mike123587, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

So using the term "correr" as a term for carry can be regional? Or is the usage just plain wrong grammatically speaking? I am confused because I have read a few sentences from native speakers that use the term this way. Is it slang, perhaps?

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS