La palabra del día: escurrir

7
votes

escurrir - to drip; to slide

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


La llave de la caja fuerte se me escurrió de las manos y cayó en el desagüe.

The key to the safe slipped through my fingers and fell into the drain.

2363 views
updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
y cayó
gracias

11 Answers

4
votes

Esta mañana me fui con mi perro al parque y me escurrí en una cáscara de plátano! aauwch.. confused

This morning i went for a walk with my dog in the park and i slipped on a banana peel! aauwch.. confused

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by Alrisaera
posted by Alrisaera
Welcome to the forum, alrisa:)
:)---this means the sentence is correct
thank you Heidi, feels good to be here ^^
Nice sentence. :-) This may be an AmEng way, but normally we would say 'slip ON' something, however 'trip ON/OVER something. ;-)
thx chaparrito, i need a bit of help on the english grammar too ;-)
4
votes

Está herido y se le escurre la vida. Nada podemos hacer...

He is wounded and the life is slipping to him. Nothing we can do...

Please, correct my English...

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
...and life is slipping from him.
4
votes

Mi esposa me esperó en la puerta, interrogándome con aspereza acerca de dónde yo habia ido, pero escurrí el bulto. ¡Uf!

My wife met me at the door, interrogating me harshly about where I had been, but I evaded the issue. Whew! smile

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
me esperó, interrogándo....acerca, dónde, ido, escurrí el bulto
Gracias amiga buena :)
3
votes

Después de una noche larga, la oscuridad se escurrió dentro del amanecer. Ya no tenía miedo.

After a long night, the darkness slipped into dawn. I was no longer afraid.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by 005faa61
bonito
2
votes

Los carámbanos estan escurriendo en la banqueta.

The icicles are dripping on the sidewalk.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by mar959
1
vote

Looking at a sand clock, we see the time slide slowly.

Mirando un reloj de arena vemos como se escurre lentamente el tiempo.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
look siempre lleva at=mirar, sand clock, quita el "like"
qué linda frase meli!!
looking at A sand clock
1
vote

Dejé la vajilla limpia a escurrir en el fregadero de la cocina.

I left the clean dishes to drain in the kitchen sink.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
limpia, fregadero
1
vote

Miré al otro lado del rio justo para ver un castor escurriéndose bajo el agua.

I looked to the other side of the river just to see a beaver slide under the water.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
miré, justo para ver ...escurriéndose
0
votes

Mi coche escurrió abajo el camino helado.

My car slid down the icy road.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

En los años pasados pregunté o dije , "¿Señora, Estoy arreglarme su escurre de tubo."? o "Estoy arreglarme su esscure de tubo, Señora." In past years I asked or said, "Fix your leak Ma'am?" or "I am here to fix your leak, Ma'am".

Clave:Fui siempre muy arregulado-por reparando. Clue: I was always tidy-about fixing.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Juan20112
0
votes

El maestro trataba mantener la paz, pero las cosas de repente esurrieron fuera de control!

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by 002262dd