HomeQ&AEstoy tan emocionado (preposition)?

Estoy tan emocionado (preposition)?

0
votes

In the situation above such as, "I am so excited to go to the amusement park." is there a preposition required after "excited"?

Would it be: "Estoy tan emocionado ir al parque de atracciones,"

or is there a preposition required after "emocionado" prior to the infinitive verb?

Thanks for the help.

9176 views
updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Preguntón

3 Answers

1
vote

yes its necesary a preposition like "de" or "por" after "emocionado"

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by joacim
Bienvenido al foro, joacim. - webdunce, FEB 17, 2010
1
vote

You may find this thread at WordReference.com interesting.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

The most suitable preposition is "por". "Estoy tan emocionado por ir al parque de atracciones"

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Zizoun
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.