HomeQ&APlease tell me what !Mola Mazo! could mean?

Please tell me what !Mola Mazo! could mean?

2
votes

Please tell me what !Mola Mazo! could mean? I'm pretty sure it doesn't mean a grinding hammer in the context - ie. describing a romantic song on video. Thanks!!

13784 views
updated OCT 1, 2011
posted by luvfilas

6 Answers

6
votes

"Mola mazo" means that something is "very cool" in coloquial languaje. Mola: when something is very cool, its nice to see or you enjoy it. Mazo: its a form to say that something is "a lot". Mazo, montón are synonyms.

updated OCT 1, 2011
posted by Zizoun
genial tu respuesta, bienvenido al foro:) - 00494d19, FEB 17, 2010
Cool Zizoun! Where is that expression used? I had never heard it before! - Gekkosan, MAY 5, 2010
1
vote

Mola mazo o me mola mazo, los españoles se utilizan para expresar "me gusta" o "qué guay".

updated OCT 1, 2011
posted by maryam786
1
vote

Yeah I hear it in Spain TV shows only, none of my Mexican friends had heard it. Also, I wonder where Zizoun went? I haven't seen in him in forever.

updated OCT 1, 2011
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

I am curious about what areas or countries use that expression?

updated OCT 1, 2011
posted by cheeseisyummy
I think only Spain quesito - 00494d19, MAY 9, 2010
1
vote

Es correcta ,pero se usa entre gente joven y muy de barrio, tiene connotaciones negativas entre ciertos grupos sociales. Como madrilena, la usaba a menudo con mis 'colegas' otra palabra que se usa mucho en España, pero no la hubiera usado en mi trabajo nunca. Mi madre por ejemplo nunca usaría esa expresion.

updated OCT 1, 2011
posted by harrycuca
1
vote

Yeah I just heard that as well.

updated OCT 1, 2011
posted by mndbnks
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.