HomeQ&ADifficulty with Complemento Indirecto

Difficulty with Complemento Indirecto

0
votes

I am having trouble understanding Complemento Indirecto. It is very confusing. Does anyone have any suggestions or web site recommendations to help me on this?

7052 views
updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by nwduke

3 Answers

1
vote

Perhaps you could provide a few sentences you find confusing and we could see if we could help you analyze them to your satisfaction.

If you mean Spanish object pronouns, then I hope you have a good therapist. smile

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by webdunce
Complete the sentence; A mis padres using gustar as the verb and fresas as the noun - nwduke, FEB 16, 2010
0
votes

Complete the sentence; A mis padres using gustar as the verb and fresas as the noun

Well, I wonder if you are having more a problem with gustar than with indirect objects. Gustar is usually initially confusing.

The answer is: A mis padres les gustan las fresas.

I had thought to try to explain why the sentence would be like that in Spanish, but I think this article about gustar and IO pronouns at StudySpanish.com does a much better job than ever I could.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Then: A tu perro y a ti gusta para correr. ?? - nwduke, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

A mis padres les gusta comer fresas los domingos después de navegar el Internet con Laura.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.