HomeQ&AIs this true?

Is this true?

3
votes

My Spanish textbook says that eyeglasses are called anteojos. But the there is a little side box that says they can also be called los lentes, los espejuelos, or las gafas. Which is the most common way? Or does it differ depending on where you live?

2331 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Austin67427
posted by Austin67427
I also asked my friend from Mexico and she said "Lentes" - Austin67427, FEB 17, 2010

8 Answers

0
votes

In mexico where i live gafas are sunglasses and lentes and anteojos are glasses pero se entienden las demas frases.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

in Peru the most common is "anteojos"

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by joacim
1
vote

En Colombia, usualmente decimos "gafas", pero se entienden las demás expresiones

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
Yea I was pretty sure they would all be understood, but I want to be using the most common vocabulary :) - Austin67427, FEB 16, 2010
1
vote

I've heard "lentes" as well as "anteojos" for eyeglasses. I think I may have heard "lentes" more often. I've heard "gafas" only when referring to sunglasses. I learned Spanish from Mexicans. In other parts of the world different words may be used more frequently.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

It varies from country to country. In Mexico, the common terms are lentes and anteojos.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

in Mexico glasses = lentes

gafas = sun glasses

gafas can mean ordinary glasses as well but in this sense it is a bit of a slang word

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

In the US where I live (San Diego) everyone uses gafas for both types of glasses, even the Mexican native speakers.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by unraveled
haha I live in Dallas and I know alot of Spanish speakers but I like to learn from other cultures. - Austin67427, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

In Spain it's las gafas or, if sunglasses, gafas del sol

letillas for contact lenses

updated FEB 23, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
In MX, I've heard "pupilentes" for contact lenses - I'm not sure if I spelled it right. - alba3, FEB 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS