HomeQ&AWould the business name "Las Joyas, Penelope" make sense?

Would the business name "Las Joyas, Penelope" make sense?

0
votes

My name is Penelope and I want to start selling Mexican Jewellery in Australia, would the business name "Las Joyas, Penelope" make sense?

1854 views
updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by penladd
I plugged Penelope's jewellery into a translator and got "Joyas de Penélope" What do you think or that? - penladd, FEB 16, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

I'm not native but I think "Las joyas de Penelope" would certainly make more sense.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Yes, very nice: "Las joyas de Penélope"... - Carlos-F, FEB 16, 2010
Carlos, a person below said that people will expect that I sell jemstones if I use the word "Joyas", can this work also mean silver jewelry - penladd, FEB 17, 2010
work=word - sorry about the typo - penladd, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

aside: also spelled jewelry

joyería=jewelry or jeweler's shop

If you use joyas, don't be surprised if people come in looking for gemstones, rather than jewelry.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Hi, FYI - I'm Australian, and we use Brittish English, therefore "Jewellery" is correct spelling. If you speak US English then "Jewelry" would be correct. There are lots of examples in English like this eg "color" (US) "colour" (UK). - penladd, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

It's a nice name, it makes some sense if not total sense but it a business name so almost anything goes. Does it make you happy? If so stick with it. Actually I would ditch the comma.

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.