stick person

1
vote

How do I say stick person in Spanish? Please and thanks!

10792 views
updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas

3 Answers

2
votes

alt text

If this is what you mean is "un dibujo de palitos de personas". (There isn't an exact word in Spanish as there is in English)

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

I can't remember where I heard it, but I was looking up "popsicle" and saw "hombre de palos", or maybe it was ...de palitos. And I was lead to "stick" and stick lead me to this translation

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by pilipina
posted by pilipina
1
vote

Es muy dificil por facil traducción. La problema es muy interestante tambien. Usé Traducción de Spanishdict y : "palo de dibujo de figura." Esta es problema por persona que sabe más de mio. It is difficult for an easy translation. The probelm is interesting also. I used Translation on Spanishdict and: "palo de dibujo de figura"-means "stick figure drawing" or "drawing of stick figure". This problem is for a person that knows more than I. Continuing in English it could also mean draw in the dirt I tihink. I will ask around.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Juan20112
muchas gracias