HomeQ&APeriod before coma???

Period before coma???

1
vote

Why is a period use first in a big number before a coma? And is this used by all spanish?

example: 16.967,32

2283 views
updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by 0021954c

6 Answers

2
votes

Countries using Arabic numerals with decimal comma:

Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada (French-speaking), Costa Rica, Croatia (comma used officially, but both forms are in use elsewhere), Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Faroes, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Greenland, Honduras, Hungary, Indonesia, Iceland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg (uses both separators officially), Macau (in Portuguese text), Macedonia, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, South Africa, but dot point is commonly used in business), Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, Venezuela, Vietnam.

Countries where a dot is used:

Australia, Brunei, Botswana, Canada (English-speaking), Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Korea (both North and South), Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Nigeria, Pakistan, People's Republic of China, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Uganda, United Kingdom, United States, Zimbabwe.

So, as you can see it´s not only Spanish speaking countries using that convention.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
wow, I have never seen it before. - 0021954c, FEB 16, 2010
2
votes

This not have anything to do with Spanish.

Some countries use "." and others use "," to separate thousands in the numbers.

There is a map in this link that shows who uses what.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by Mokay
0
votes

well I put the comma after the thousand and got the wrong answer. So I was just woundering about this. Never seen it the other way around. Thanks to all for your help.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by 0021954c
0
votes

there really is no difference and one can sort of use it interchangeably. Sort of.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by aznmania
there IS a difference! - mediterrunio, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

Countries using Arabic numerals with decimal comma:

Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada (French-speaking), Costa Rica, Croatia (comma used officially, but both forms are in use elsewhere), Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Faroes, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Greenland, Honduras, Hungary, Indonesia, Iceland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg (uses both separators officially), Macau (in Portuguese text), Macedonia, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, South Africa, but dot point is commonly used in business), Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, Venezuela, Vietnam.

Countries where a dot is used to mark the radix point include:

Australia, Brunei, Botswana, Canada (English-speaking), Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Korea (both North and South), Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Nigeria, Pakistan, People's Republic of China, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Uganda, United Kingdom, United States, Zimbabwe.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by mediterrunio
Just corrected a formatting error that made the text stretch horizontally in a single line (making it necessary to scroll horizontally). - webdunce, FEB 16, 2010
thank you! now I want to delete this because I posted it twice :-/ - mediterrunio, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

I think that in Spanish, periods are used as commas are used in English and vise versa. For instance, one thousand and a half in English would be 1,000.5; however, in Spanish it would be 1.000,5.... I think.


PLEASE correct me if I am wrong

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.