What is Vmd.?

4
votes

I am reading "La Perfecta Casada" and the line reads "Este nuevo estado en que Dios ha puesto a Vmd., sujetándola a las leyes del santo matrimonio" and I can't find anything with the initials Vmd. that isn't technology related. Does anyone know what this means? Thank you.

3620 views
updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by laurapgrimes

2 Answers

2
votes

vmd. Vuestra merced. it´s an outdated respectful form of address meaning Usted, especially when addressing someone with higher authority .

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
Thank you so much for your help.
2
votes

Like mediterrunio said, this is an outmoded form of the respectful address usted.

Over time, "Vuestra Merced was contracted to become usted

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
whaqt a great answer. I love the history behind words. thank you