HomeQ&A¿Dónde está la estación de tren?

¿Dónde está la estación de tren?

2
votes

i have a program that asks this question ¿dónde está la estación de tren? and on this site the same question is ¿dónde hay una estación de tren? why is it differnt? or am i just not getting it???

8226 views
updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by eastcoast2

3 Answers

1
vote

the difference is that la estación is a specific station (so you use definite article: el/la/los/las), while una estación is any station (you use indefinite article: un/uno/unos/una/unas).

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

¿Dónde está la estación de tren? is equivalent to "Where is the train station?" - in this case you know there is a train station and you're trying to find its location.

¿Dónde hay una estación de tren? asks "Where is a train station?" - but here you're wondering if there is a train station, and if so, where it is.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by knkurz
The second should be used with the subjunctive verb tense. - knkurz, FEB 16, 2010
you mean: ¿dónde haya una estación de tren? That´s incorrect. Maybe you mean ¿Donde habrá una estación de tren? But that´s not subjunctive - mediterrunio, FEB 16, 2010
0
votes

¿dónde está la estación de tren?= where is the train station? ¿dónde hay una estación de tren?= where is there a train station? If I am wrong someone please correct me!!!

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by mike123587
Sound right to me. - Yeser007, FEB 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS